stamboomforum

Forum logoFora » Gezochte en onderzochte familienamen in Nederland » marsé before 1714

De reclame wordt alleen getoond aan bezoekers, niet aan gebruikers die inloggen.

I am researching my mothers family tree. Marsé. My family tree can be found on https:ancestry.co.uk my name is Janette Maria Driesen.

I am having difficulty getting past Petrus (Pieter) Mars (Marsé, Marsâ)xMaria Theresia Compere -Jean (Johannes,Deodatus) MarsxCatharina de Steck. 

If anyone can help please contact me.

Regards

Jan

Jan cunningham

"My family tree can be found on https:ancestry.co.uk"

Forum members are not going to pay £13.99 to see your family tree.
Could you please just tell us the details right here?
What happened in the year 1714?

regards

Jan Clavaux

I have tried to figure out which people you are writing about.

According to the baptism registration of Mertinus Mars on 15-8-1793 (not 1714) in Princenhage, his parents Petrus Mars and Maria Theresa Compere were natives from "Lisen pro pe Tinen" (Lijsem close to Tienen, Belgium): https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijsem

Their son Daniel at his marriage was from "Liesen"
Their son Louis from "Lincent"

Last but not least, when Pieter died in 1819, it was said, that he was born in Lissen, in the Namur department in Belgium

Jan Clavaux

Lincent, marriages église St Pierre dd 9-8-1767

Jan Clavaux

Dear Jan Clavaux,

Excuse me I am new to writing on forums to see if I can find help. Yes sorry I agree it is a cost as is Plus on this site. Forgive me all for writing in English but my Dutch is not very good and although I can understand mostly I must translate to be sure. I have just now uploaded my gedcom to this website in an effort to make it accessible if this helps. Otherwise I will try and write out the lineage.

Thank you for replying.

Jan

Jan cunningham

My family tree is in the process of being published Marsé Family Tree (Mars, Marcâ)

Jan cunningham

Pardon me I should have said 1715 which is the date I have for the birth of Petrus Marzee father (Jean (Johannes, Deodatus) Mars (Marsé, Marsa)

There are a lot of versions of Marsé about and I at one time thought Deodatus was perhaps a form of Dora Datus which I think is now incorrect. I wished to place this in my tree to see the possibilities but will remove them.

Jan

Jan cunningham

Deodatus is just the (church-)Latin translation of the French christian name Dieudonné.
But I don't see why you call him his father.

Anyhow, good luck with your research.

Jan Clavaux

In that case I will remove Dora Datus! Excuse me but I am not a professional but a working mum doing this in my spare time. 

regards

Jan

Is your interest in the Marsé tree also?

Jan cunningham

No, I'm just a working dad

Jan Clavaux

16 Aug 1742 Captisani lily Peter John Peter Mars and Catherine Ledoux partners Godfather: Johannes Marcia and Adilia Marsi as sponsor

Is the translation correct in regards to another relative Adilia Marsi?

I have encountered this

https://www.openarch.nl/show.php?archive=brd&identifier=3a39172e-b96b-5786-f900-52b1a91ee4b2&lang=en&six=1

and this

https://www.wiewaswie.nl/en/detail/print/32523982

and this 

https://www.openarch.nl/show.php?archive=gra&identifier=3bac3e4f-3381-2a15-ba93-e892032ff65e&lang=en&six=5

It all gets quite confusing!

Jan cunningham

Also this

https://www.wiewaswie.nl/en/detail/print/5834857

This means that the info you have in the jpeg is that  Peter John Peter Mars and Catherine Ledoux were Peter and Meter Deodatus and Catharina Mars? 

Jan cunningham

Sorry my translation wasn't quite correct 

captisani (? does this mean head? Peter) John Peter Mars and Catherine Ledoux partner.      John Marsias godfather and godmother Adilia

Jan cunningham

Hello Janette Maria Driesen, it says baptizani, not captizani.
I recommend you explain here briefly how you think your mother is related with the couple Petrus Marsé x Maria Theresia Compere, just to make sure people on this forum who want to help are working in the right direction.
Other people have already published data, but please be very careful with all of those. It is better to check everything yourself with the original records.
See for instance here: https://www.genealogieonline.nl/genealogische-gegevens-tilburg-goirle/I91043.php
In the death record that you cited, which you can find here as well (and open to read the details):
https://stadsarchief.breda.nl/collectie/archief/genealogische-bronnen/persons?sa=%7B%22person_1%22:%7B%22search_s_type_title%22:%22overledene%22,%22search_t_geslachtsnaam%22:%22marse%22,%22search_t_voornaam%22:%22pieter%22%7D%7D&sort=%7B%22order_i_datum%22:%22asc%22%7D
it is said that the parents of Peter (Pieter, Petrus etc) are Johannes Marsé and Catharina de Stek. This should be confirmed by the Lijsem/Lincent (Belgium) record of his baptization. He was 'timmerman' and 74 years old, but the indication of age is often wrong in death records of those days.  All of this information likely came from two 'outsiders' who reported his death and is therefore less reliable.  Maria Theresia Compere had already passed away.
Per the marriage found by Jan Clavaux his name is actually Jo(ann)es Petrus and that fits nicely with the baptization record he also found. It would be better to go search for all the Marsé-family members of that time in Lincent and to note all the witnesses (peter en meter) as well to make sure you got the right parents.
You can find the church books of Lincent here: https://search.arch.be/nl/zoeken-naar-archieven/zoekresultaat/ead/index/eadid/BE-A0523_714102_714458_FRE, but you need to register first (free of charge, other than ancestry.com Lachend) before you can actually open them.

I hope this helps.

Maria van Afferden


Maria, thank you very much. I am sure my way off going about family tree research is much the same as many. It does mean time must be spent on it. 

My tree begins like this starting with me.

Janette maria Driesen - Henrietta Theresia Marsé (my mother)b1932 living - Cornelia Josephus Marsé (her father)1896-1964 x Elizabeth M Brand - Hendrikus PL Marsé (his father) 1872-1938 x Antonia de Bruijn - Johannes GP Marsé (his father) 1825-1906 x Anna C Brokers - Louis Marsé (his father) 1790-1838 x Clasina vd Hessenberg - Petrus Marsé (his father) 1745-1819 x Maria T Compere.

I have gathered this information via an uncle in Holland and via wiewaswie and other trees and archives. It does look as of I must check Belgium archives now but their website seems even more difficult to negotiate.

Thank you for all your help.

Jan

Jan cunningham




Plaats een reactie

Om reacties (en nieuwe onderwerpen) te plaatsen op het Stamboom Forum dient u eerst in te loggen! Nog geen lid? Registratie is gratis en snel!